Institute for Logic, Language and Computation
CiE 2005: Special Sessions

Special Sessions

Special Session on Biological Computation
organized by Thomas Bäck (Leiden)
Paola Bonizzoni (Milano): "Recombinant DNA, gene splicing as generatice devices of formal languages"
Marian Gheorghe (Sheffield): "Membrane Computing - current results and future problems"
Tero Harju (Turku)
Natalio Krasnogor (Nottingham): "An environment aware P-system model of quorum sensing"
Special Session on Complexity
organized by Elvira Mayordomo Cámara (Zaragoza)
Ricard Gavaldà (Barcelona / Montréal QC): "An Algebraic View on Exact Learning from Queries"
Jack Lutz (Ames IA): "The Dimension of a Point: Computability meets Fractal Geometry"
Peter Bro Miltersen (Aarhus): "The Computational Complexity of One-Dimensional Sandpiles"
Jacobo Torán (Ulm): "Arthur-Merlin games and the problem of isomorphism testing"
Special Session on Epistemology and Methodology of Computing
organized by Hartmut Fitz (Amsterdam) and Guglielmo Tamburrini (Pisa)
Angelo Cangelosi (Plymouth): "Symbol Grounding in Connectionist and Adaptive Agent Models"
Artur d'Avila Garcez (London): "Fewer Epistemological Challenges for Connectionism"
Wilfried Sieg (Pittsburgh PA): "Computability and dscrete dynamical systems"
Giuseppe Trautteur (Napoli): "Beyond the SuperTuring Snare: Analog Computation and Digital Virtuality"
Special Session on Proofs and Computation
organized by Arnold Beckmann (Vienna) and Laura Crosilla (Firenze)
Ulrich Berger (Swansea): "Continuous Semantics for Strong Normalization"
Thierry Coquand (Göteborg): "A logical approach to abstract algebra"
Jan Johannsen (München) (cancelled)
Stan Wainer (Leeds): "Complexity in Predicative Arithmetic"
Andreas Weiermann (Utrecht): Phase transition results for subrecursive hierarchies and rapidly growing Ramsey functions
Special Session on Real Computation
organized by Abbas Edalat (London)
Amin Farjudian (Tehran): "SHRAD: A language for sequential real number computation"
André Lieutier (Aix-en-Provence / Grenoble): "Geometric software: robustness issues and model of computation"
Milad Niqui (Nijmegen): "Formalising Exact Arithmetic in Type Theory"
Dirk Pattinson (München): "Domain-theoretic formulation of Linear Boundary Value Problems"
Ning Zhong (Cincinnati OH): "Computable Analysis of a non-homogeneous boundary-value problem for the Korteweg-de Vries equation"
Special Session on Relative Computation
organized by Barry Cooper (Leeds) and Andrea Sorbi (Siena)
Denis Hirschfeldt (Chicago IL): "Computability-theoretic and proof-theoretic aspects of Vaughtian model theory"
Iskander Kalimullin (Kazan) (cancelled)
Andrew E.M. Lewis (Leeds): "On a question of Sacks - a partial solution on the positive side"
Angsheng Li (Beijing): Low splitting theorem in the difference hierarchy
Andrey Morozov (Novosibirsk): "On categoricity in restricted classes" (cancelled)
Frank Stephan (Singapore): Presentations of K-trivial reals and Kolmogorov complexity (with Guohua Wu)
P.014 P.017 P.018
Real Computation Epistemology and Methodology of Computing Complexity
June 9th, 15:50-16:20 Farjudian Trautteur Miltersen
June 9th, 16:20-16:50 Zhong d'Avila Garcez Toran
June 11th, 17:20-17:50 Lieutier Cangelosi Lutz
June 11th, 17:50-18:20 Pattinson Sieg Gavaldà
June 11th, 18:20-18:50 Niqui
Biological Computation Relative Computation Proofs and Computation
June 11th, 9:50-10:20 Gheorghe Hirschfeldt Berger
June 11th, 10:20-10:50 Krasnogor Li Coquand
June 12th, 9:50-10:20 Harju Stephan Wainer
June 12th, 10:20-10:50 Bonizzoni Lewis Weiermann