esslli logo esslli header
ESSLLI 2008
Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg
August 4-15, 2008

 

Week 1

Language & Logic.

Foundational Courses.

Introductory Courses.

Advanced Courses.

  • Carl Pollard: Convergent Grammar
  • Ken Shan: Composing meanings as programs

Workshops.

Language & Computation.

Introductory Courses.

  • Philipp Koehn and Chris Callison-Burch: Statistical Machine Translation
  • Frank Richter, Janina Rado and Manfred Sailer: Negative Polarity Items: Corpus Linguistics, Semantics and Psycholinguistics
  • Anke Lüdeling and Ulf Leser: Bioinformatic Methods in Calculating Language Relationships
  • Jelle Zuidema and Rens Bod: Grammar induction and language evolution

Advanced Courses.

  • Laura Kallmeyer and Wolfgang Maier: Parsing beyond context-free grammars
  • Ruth Kempson and Ronnie Cann: Modelling dialogue and language change: a Dynamic Syntax account

Workshops.

Logic & Computation.

Foundational Courses.

  • Carlos Areces and Patrick Blackburn: Logics for Computation

Introductory Courses.

  • Valentin Goranko and Angelo Montanari: Interval temporal logics
  • Leon van der Torre and Jörg Hansen: Deontic logic in computer science
  • Hans van Ditmarsch and Jan van Eijck: Dynamic epistemic logic
  • Carsten Lutz and Frank Wolter: Modularity in Logical Theories and Ontologies

Advanced Courses.

  • Balder ten Cate and David Gabelaia: Model theory for extensions of modal logic
  • Mirek Truszczynski: Nonmonotonic logics - recent advances
  • Alexander Rabinovich: Games, monadic logics and synthesis

Workshops.

Week 2

Language & Logic.

Foundational Courses.

Introductory Courses.

  • Jeroen Groenendijk: Alternative Logical Semantics
  • Magdalena Schwager: Optimizing the future: Imperatives between form and function

Advanced Courses.

  • Uli Sauerland and Graham Katz: Perspective and Perspective Shift
  • Michiel van Lambalgen: Logic, language, and the brain

Workshops.

Language & Computation.

Foundational Courses.

  • David Traum: Approaches to Dialogue Systems and Dialogue Management

Introductory Courses.

  • Maarten de Rijke and Edgar Meij: Statistical Language Modeling for Information Access
    Sponsored by the EACL:
  • Shuly Wintner: Unification Grammars Items: Corpus Linguistics, Semantics and Psycholinguistics
  • Markus Egg and Valia Kordoni: The syntax-semantics interface: theoretical insights and practical implementations
  • Kristina Striegnitz: Natural Language Generation for Embodied Conversational Agents

Advanced Courses.

  • Jonathan Ginzburg and Raquel Fernández: Computational Dialogue Modelling
  • Roxana Girju: Semantic Relation Extraction and its Applications

Workshops.

Logic & Computation.

Foundational Courses.

  • Ulle Endriss: Introduction to Computational Social Choice

Introductory Courses.

  • Guram Bezhanishvili and Mamuka Jibladze: Lattices and Topologies
  • Jan-Willem Romeijn and Jon Williamson: Probabilistic Logics and Probabilistic Networks
  • Jan Reimann: Randomness in Logic
  • Eric Pacuit and Olivier Roy: Reasoning, Games, Action and Rationality
  • Sebastian Bader and Pascal Hitzler: Integrating logic programs and connectionist systems

Advanced Courses.

  • Jouko Väänänen: Dependence Logic
  • Thomas Ågotnes and Wojtek Jamroga: Modal Logics for Games and Multi-Agent Systems

Workshops.

Contact e-mail: esslli2008@science.uva.nl