MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER
|
08:30-09:15 |
Registration
|
09:15-09:30 |
Welcome Talk
|
09:30-10:30 |
Invited Speaker: Paul Vitanyi
|
10:30-10:45 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: LEARNING IN THE LIMIT 1
|
10:45-11:15 |
Denis, Lemay, and Terlutte
Some classes of languages identifiable in the limit from positive data
|
11:15-11:45 |
Fernau
Fragmentation: enhancing identifiability
|
11:45-12:15 |
de la Higuera and Oncina
On Sufficient Conditions to Identify in the Limit Classes of Grammars from Polynomial Time and Data
|
12:15-13:45 |
Lunch
|
SESSION: LEARNING IN THE LIMIT 2
|
13:45-14:15 |
Sempere and García
Learning locally testable even linear languages from positive data
|
14:15-14:45 |
Thomas, Humrosia Begam, Subramanian, and Gnanasekaran
Learning of Regular Bi-omega Languages
|
14:45-15:00 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: STOCHASTIC AND PROBABILISTIC APPROACHES
|
15:00-15:30 |
Esposito, Lemay, Denis, and Dupont
Learning probabilistic residual finite state automata
|
15:30-16:00 |
Kermorvant and Dupont
Stochastic grammatical inference with multinomial tests
|
16:00-16:30 |
Oates and Heeringa
Estimating Grammar Parameters Using Bounded Memory
|
16:30-17:00 |
Business Meeting
|
TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER
|
09:30-10:30 |
Invited Speaker:
Skip (Harold) Garner
|
10:30-10:45 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: OTHER LEARNING PARADIGMS
|
10:45-11:15 |
Kermorvant and de la Higuera
Learning Languages with Help
|
11:15-11:45 |
Nakamura and Matsumoto
Incremental Learning of Context Free Grammars
|
11:45-12:15 |
Cano, Ruiz, and García
Inferring subclasses of regular languages faster using RPNI and forbidden configurations
|
12:15-13:45 |
Lunch
|
SESSION: APPLICATIONS 1
|
13:45-14:15 |
Antunes and Oliveira
Inference of Sequential Association Rules Guided by Context-Free Grammars
|
14:15-14:45 |
Rico-Juan, Calera-Rubio, and Carrasco
Stochastic k-testable Tree Languages and Applications
|
14:45-15:00 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: APPLICATIONS 2
|
15:00-15:30 |
Habrard, Bernard, and Jacquenet
Generalized stochastic tree automata for multi-relational data mining
|
15:30-16:00 |
Cicchello and Kremer
Beyond EDSM
|
16:00-..:.. |
Trip
|
WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER |
SESSION: PAC LEARNING
|
09:30-10:00 |
Tajima and Terada
A PAC learnability of simple deterministic languages
|
10:00-10:30 |
Terwijn
On the Learnability of Hidden Markov Models
|
10:30-10:45 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS 1
|
10:45-11:15 |
Belz
Grammar Learning by Partition Search
|
11:15-11:45 |
Thollard and Clark
Shallow Parsing using Probabilistic Grammatical Inference
|
11:45-12:15 |
Costa Florêncio
Consistent identification in the limit of rigid grammars from strings is NP-hard
|
12:15-13:45 |
Lunch
|
DEMO SESSIONS |
13:45-13:50 |
Adriaans and Vervoort
The EMILE 4.1 grammar induction toolbox
|
13:50-13:55 |
Chalup and Blair
Software for Analysing Recurrent Neural Nets that Learn to Predict Non-Regular Languages
|
13:55-14:00 |
Ciortuz
A framework for inductive learning of typed-unification grammars
|
14:00-14:05 |
Dudau Sofronie and Tellier and Tommasi
A tool for language learning based on categorial grammars and semantic information
|
14:05-14:10 |
Lievesley and Atwell
NAIL: Artificial Intelligence Software for Learning Natural Language
|
14:10-14:15 |
Starkie and Findlow and Ho and Hui and Law and Lightwood and Michnowicz and Walder
Lyrebird(TM): Developing Spoken Dialog Systems using Examples
|
14:15-14:20 |
van Zaanen
Implementing Alignment-Based Learning
|
14:20-15:15 |
Software Demonstrations |
15:15-15:30 |
Coffee
|
SESSION: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS 2
|
15:30-16:00 |
Foret and Le Nir
On limit points for some variants of rigid Lambek grammars
|
16:00-16:30 |
Seginer
Fast Learning from Strings of 2-Letter Rigid Grammars
|
16:30-17:00 |
Starkie
Inferring Attribute Grammars with Structured Data for Natural Language Processing
|
17:00-17:15 |
2nd Business Meeting (if needed)
|