Batumi 2005: Sixth International Tbilisi Symposium on Language, Logic and Computation

Batumi 2005: Preliminary program

Preliminary program

General schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 10.00 Tutorial Language 1
Caroline Féry
Tutorial Language 2
Caroline Féry
Invited Lecture
Robin Hirsch
Tutorial Language 3
Caroline Féry
Session LaLo3, Lo3
(see below)
10:15 - 11.15 Tutorial Logic 1
Yde Venema
Tutorial Logic 2
Yde Venema
Invited Lecture
Giovanna D'Agostino
Tutorial Logic 3
Yde Venema
Session La4, Lo3
(see below)
11:30 - 12.30 Tutorial Computation 1
Aravind Joshi
Tutorial Computation 2
Aravind Joshi
Invited Lecture
Henk Verkuyl
Tutorial Computation 3
Aravind Joshi
Invited Lecture
Matthias Baaz
14.00 - 15.30 Session La1, Lo1
(see below)
Session La2, LaCo2
(see below)
excursion Session LaLo2, Lo2
(see below)
15.45 - 17.15 Session LaLo1, LaCo1
(see below)
Invited Lecture
Michael Zakharayeschev
(16.00 - 17.00!)
excursion Session La3, LaCo3
(see below)
trip back to Tbilisi
17.30 - 18.30 Invited Lecture
Frans Groen
Invited Lecture
Leo Esakia
(17.00 - 18.00!)
excursion Invited Lecture
Ede Zimmermann
20.00 - 21.00 reception Invited Lecture
Barbara Partee and
Vladimir Borschev

Detailed schedule for contributed talks

Monday Session La1
Functional categories
Session Lo1
Modal Algebras
14.00 - 15.30 Rusudan Asatiani
Main devices of topicalization (on the Georgian data)
Be Birchal
Duals of simple and subdirectly irreducible distributive modal algebras
14.30 - 15.00 Katsuhiko Yabushita
On the cross-linguistic correlation between the presence/absence of negative quantifiers
Ramaz Liparteliani
The MVn-algebras with closure operators
15.00 - 15.30 Hedde Zeijlstra and Arnim von Stechow
Why functional categories are syntactically flexible
Levan Uridia
The modal system K4B an algebraic consideration
Session LaLo1
Semantics and Pragmatics
Session LaCo1
Syntax, Semantics and Computation
15.45 - 16.15 Kata Balogh
Interpreting focus and `only' in Hungarian
Pavel Braslavsky
Syntax: should it be counted in automatic summarization tasks
16.15 - 16.45 Kjell Johan Sæbø
A whether forecast
Tatiana Reznikova
Semantic annotation of a corpus: principles and techniques
16.45 - 17.15 Rosja Mastop
On granting permission
Jemal Antidze
Software Tools for Natural Language Texts Processing
Tuesday Session La2
Session LaCo2
Corpuses and Agents
14.00 - 15.30 Scott Grimm
Optimal case attraction
Ketevan Datukishvili
Georgian national corpus
14.30 - 15.00 George Chikoidze
Case marking of event participants in Georgian language
Stavros Skopeteas
Towards an infrastructure for exploring a cross-linguistic production data corpus
15.00 - 15.30 Reut Tsarfaty
Participants in action: aspectual meanings and thematic relations interplay in the semantics of Semitic morphology
Olivier Roy
Deliberative strategies for bounded agents
Thursday Session LaLo2
Logic and Semantics
Session Lo2
Modal Inference
14.00 - 15.30 Peter Bosch
Productivity, polysemy, and predicate identity
Balder ten Cate
Expressivity of second order modal logic
14.30 - 15.00 Jan van Eijck
Natural logic for natural language
Cigdem Gencer
Passive inference rules for the modal logic K4
15.00 - 15.30 Carl Pollard
Worlds within
Ioseb Khutsishvili
The lattice of normal extensions of one modal system
Session La3
Cross Linguistics
Session LaCo3
Generalized Quantifiers
15.45 - 16.15 Alastair Butler
The evolution of global locality and delimiting passives in Tukang Besi
Nina Gierasimczuk
The problem of quantifiers learning
16.15 - 16.45 Zaal Kikvidze
Enclitic conjunctions as pragmatic change-makers
Merlijn Sevenster
A computational universal for generalized quantifiers in natural language
16.45 - 17.15 Liana Lortkipanidze
Classification systems of the Russian morphology
Jakub Szymanik
Natural language quantifiers from the computational perspective
Friday Session LaLo3
Optimality Theory
Session Lo3
Alternative Logics
9.00 - 9.30 Maria Aloni and Robert van Rooij
Expressing ignorance or indifference
Felix Bou
A common framework for normal modal logics and superintuitionistic logics
9.30 - 10.00 Henk Zeevat
Rhetorical structure in optimality theoretic pragmatics
Revaz Grigolia
Co-products of copies of three-element Heyting algebras
Session La4
Linguistic Semantics
Session Lo3
Alternative Logics (Continued)
10.15 - 10.45 Kerstin Schwabe
The force of German complement clauses
George Metcalfe
Proof theory for Casari's comparative logics
10.45 - 11.15 Nana Shengelaia
From semiotic system to speech units
Rauf Bairamov and R. Mirzoyev
Some structural and numerical properties of algebras of finite-valued logics and their graduated direct products