Archive

Here we keep an archive of previous events. Unless otherwise mentioned all sessions took place in Amsterdam.

2017

January 13thLIRa session: Guillaume Aucher
January 20thLIRa session: Yanjing Wang
January 24thWorkshop on Rationality, Logic, and Decisions (WoRLD)
January 25thPhD defense: Paolo Galeazzi: Play Without Regret
February 3rdJoint LIRa-DIP Session with Alessandro Giordani
February 10thLIRa session: Laurenz Hudetz
March 3rdSMART Lecture by Vincent F. Hendricks
March 6thLIRa session: Greg Restall
March 24thLIRa session: Pierre Cardascia

2016

January 21stLogiCIC/LIRa session: Theo Kuipers
February 5thLIRa session: Fan Yang
February 12thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Rahim Ramezanian
February 18thLIRa affiliated event: Talk by Bob Coecke
February 26thLIRa session: Jan Broersen
March 4thLIRa session: Chenwei Shi
March 11thLIRa session: Jan van Eijck
March 18thLIRa session: Yves Bouchard
March 22ndPhD defense: Zoé Christoff: Dynamic Logics of Networks – Information Flow and the Spread of Opinion
April 1stLIRa session: Nils Bulling
April 8thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Elias Tsakas
April 15thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Jeffrey M. Keisler
April 22ndLogiCIC/LIRa session: Jon Williamson
April 22ndLogiCIC/LIRa session: Rohit Parikh
April 29thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Rohit Parikh
May 13thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Guido Bacciagaluppi
May 20thLIRa session: Benjamin Icard
May 27thLIRa session: Hein Duijf
June 1stLIRa/LogiCIC Lecture Series with Eric Pacuit
June 10thLIRa session: Eric Pacuit
September 19thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Branden Fitelson
September 23rdLIRa session: Tao Gu
September 30thLIRa session: Fengkui Ju
October 14thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Malvin Gattinger and Hans van Ditmarsch
October 28thLIRa session: Aybüke Ozgun
November 4thLIRa session: Giovanni Ciná
November 11thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Fernando R. Velázquez Quesada
November 17thLogiCIC Workshop: The Logical Structure of Correlated Information Change
November 26thILLC 25th Anniversary
December 2ndLogiCIC/LIRa session: Johan van Benthem
December 9thL.E.J. Brouwer, fifty years later
December 16thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Alexandru Baltag

2015

February 13thLIRa Session: Junhua Yu
February 20thSpecial event in Celebration of Chinese New Year: From Chinese New Year customs to the communication between UvA and China, Meiyi Bao
March 6thLogiCIC/LIRa Session: Roberto Ciuni
March 11thLogiCIC/LIRa Session: Hans van Ditmarsch
March 12thLogiCIC/LIRa Session: Christian List
March 31stLogiCIC/LIRa lunch talk: Thomas Bolander
April 9thLIRa Session: Willemien Kets
April 10thLogiCIC/LIRa Session: Davide Grossi
April 17thLIRa session: Erik Quaeghebeur
May 7thLIRa affiliated event: 2nd Amsterdam Quantum Logic Workshop
May 28thLIRa/LogiCIC mini workshop on Logic and Epistemology
June 5thLIRa Session: Thomas Pashby
July 9thLIRA session: Ren-June Wang
September 4thLIRA session: Yanjing Wang
September 9thPhD defense Shengyang Zhong: Orthogonality and Quantum Geometry – Towards a Relational Reconstruction of Quantum Theory
September 10thLIRa affiliated event: From Modal and Non-Classical Logics to the Mathematics of Quantum Information
October 1stLIRa guest presentations by Joan Casas-Roma, Maximilian Huber and He Shunnan
October 8thLIRa session: Yibin Dai
October 29thLIRa session: Tomas Veloz
November 5thLogiCIC/LIRa Session: Teddy Seidenfeld
November 12thLIRa session: Iris van de Pol
November 18thLIRa discussion with Teddy Seidenfeld
November 26thLIRa affiliated event: Workshop "Reasoning in social context"
December 10thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Jan Sprenger
December 15thDIP Colloquium: Special Lecture on Logic and Rhetoric in ancient Latin and ancient Chinese
December 17thLogiCIC/LIRa session: Allard Tamminga

2014

January 9 Imme van den Berg
January 16 Shengyang Zhong
January 23 Chenwei Shi
February 5 Barteld Kooi
February 12 Facundo Carreiro
February 21 LogiCIC Lunch-Talk: Vincent Hendricks
February 26 Giovanni Cinà
March 12 Benjamin Bewersdorf
March 19 Joshua Sack
March 26 Francesca Poggiolesi and Brian Hill
April 10 Ivano Ciardelli
April 17 Johannes Marti and Riccardo Pinosio
May 8 Zoé Christoff
May 17 Bryan Renne
June 10 LogiCIC mini-workshop on Formal Epistemology
June 19 LogiCIC mini-workshop on The Dynamics of Information States
September 9 LogiCIC/LIRa: Jeremy Seligman and Thomas Ågotnes
September 11 Bryan Renne
September 18 Fenrong Liu
September 25 Thomas Icard
October 2-3 The Logical Dynamics of Information, Agency and Interaction
October 24 Jan van Eijck
October 31 Enkhbold Nyamsuren
November 7 Virginie Fiutek and Sébastien Magnier
November 14 Johannes Marti
November 20-21 Synthese conference on Qualitative and Quantitative Methods in Formal Epistemology
November 24-26 LogiCIC Workshop on Correlated Information Change
December 5 Soroush Rafiee Rad
December 12 Alessandra Palmigiano

 

2013

January 10 Kohei Kishida
January 17 Audrey Yap
January 24 Sebastian Enqvist
January 31 Janusz Czelakowski
February 7 Roberto Ciuni
February 14 Mamoru Kaneko
February 21 Kaile Su
February 27 Jens Ulrik Hansen
March 7 Karolina Krzyżanowska
March 21 Giacomo Sillari
March 28 Ulle Endriss
April 2 Marcel Boumans
April 9 Jan van Eijck
April 16 Soroush Rafiee Rad
May 14 Sebastian Sequoiah-Grayson
May 21 Fenrong Liu
September 5 Matthijs Westera
September 12 Emiliano Lorini
September 19 Olivier Cailloux
September 26 Rasmus Rendsvig
October 24 Ivano Ciardelli
October 31 Sven Ove Hansson
November 7 Bouke Kuijer
November 14 Rohit Parikh
November 21 Dominik Klein
November 28 Alessandra Palmigiano
December 2-4 Social Dynamics of Information Change
December 5 False-Belief Task
December 11 Knowledge, Argumentation & Games

 

2012

January 12 Special Session on Logic and Learning Theory
January 19 Pietro Galliani
January 26 Denis Bonnay
February 9 Kohei Kishida
March 1 Mamoru Kaneko
March 8 Ben Rodenhäuser
March 15 Special Session in Tilburg
March 20 Roberto Ciuni
March 27 Ondrej Majer
April 10 Sunil Simon
April 24 Jens Ulrik Hansen
May 8 Virginie Fiutek
May 15 Vincent Hendricks
May 21 Branden Fitelson
May 29 Alexandru Baltag and Jort Bergfeld
June 4 Simon Kramer
June 11 Nuel Belnap
September 13 Nina Gierasimczuk
September 27 Guillaume Aucher
October 4 Lorenz Demey
October 11 Jakub Szymanik
October 17 Valentin Goranko; Daisuke Bekki
October 25 Giuseppe Greco and Alessandra Palmigiano
November 1 Lijun Zhang
November 8 Joshua Sack
November 15 Nick Bezhanishvili
November 22 Rohit Parikh
November 29 Johan van Benthem
December 5 Torben Brauner
December 6 Hans van Ditmarsch; Thomas Bolander
December 14-15 “Belief Change in Social Context”

2011

September 19 Short Session: Mikkel Birkegaard Andersen and Martin Holm Jensen
November 03 Short Session: Tomoyuki Yamada
November 15 Long Session (in Groningen): On Games, Multi-valued Logics and Model Transformations
November 17 GLLC-21 Workshop: Modalities, Coalgebra, Complexity and Interaction
November 24 Short Session: Jan van Eijck and Floor Sietsma
December 01 GLLC-22 Workshop: Questions, Games, Logic
December 08 Short Session: Yongmei Liu
December 15 Long Session (in Amsterdam): on Logic and Games

2010/2011

October 4th Short session: Lex Hendrix
October 25th Long session: Social Choice
November 11th Long session (in Groningen): Epistemology and DEL
November 30th Short session: Gillman Payette
January 24th Long session: Substructural Logics, Information and Interaction
February 16th Short session: Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh
February 21st GLLC-20 Workshop
February 24th Long Session (in Groningen): Logic and Strategies
March 28th Long Session: Reasons, Defaults and Formal Epistemology
April 14th Long Session (in Utrecht): Messages, Information and Norms
May 4th Short Session: Michael De
May 31st Long Session (in Groningen): Learning, Explicit Beliefs and Temporal Representations

2009/2010

September 24th Long Session: Andreas Witzel & Jonathan Zvesper
October 22nd Short Session: Alistair Isaac
October 26th Long Session: Strategies
November 9th Long Session: Questions
November 12th Short session: Ondrej Majer
November 16th Long Session (in Groningen)
November 19th Short session:  Ivano Ciardelli
November 23rd Short session: Kurt Ranalter
December 7th Long Session: Epistemic Protocols
January 18th Formal Models of Norm Change 2
January 19th Formal Models of Norm Change 2
February 17th Long Session: Belief Dynamics and Probabilities
March 3rd Short Session:  Joel Uckelman
March 8th GLLC-17 Workshop
March 22th Long Session: Intentions and Intention Dynamics
April 12th Short session: Dick de Jongh & Lorenz Demey
April 14th Short session: Bruno Maret
April 23rd Short session: Michael Friedman
June 2nd Short session: Katsuhiko Sano

2008/2009

Some of the slides/papers presented are available!

September 19th Long Session: Belief revision & logics of justification and proofs
September 25th Long Session: Lena Kurzen, Nina Gierasimczuk and Stefan Minica
September 30th Short Session:  Ron van der Meyden
October 13th Long Session: Cédric Dégremont, Lena Kurzen and Jens Ulrik Hansen
October 27th Short Session: Stefan Minica
November 3rd Short Session: Nina Gierasimczuk
November 10th Short Session: Cédric Dégremont & Olivier Roy
November 17th Short Session: Matthew Wampler-Doty
December 1st Short Session: Søren Frimodt-Møller
December 8th Short Session: Jonathan Shaheen
December 16th Short Session: Peter van Ormondt & Jonathan Zvesper
February 4th Short Session: Carlo Proietti
February 12th Short Session: Michael De
February 19th
Short Session: Davide Grossi
February 26th
Introductory Lecture: Nina Gierasimczuk
March 19th
Short Session: Gaelle Fontaine & Johan van Benthem
March 26th
Short Session: Pietro Galliani
April 2nd
Short Session: Szymon Klarman
April 14th
Short Session: Jens Ulrik Hansen
April 21st
Short Session: Marian Counihan
June 8th
Short Session: Paolo Turrini
July 1st

2007/2008

Additional details on each session (sometimes even the slides/handouts) can be found here.

September 5th Informal Meeting – Setting the agenda & Johan van Benthem
September 12th Dongmo Zhang & Olivier Roy
September 19th Johan van Benthem & Daisuke Ikegami
October 3rd Alexandru Baltag
October 10th Stefan Minica
October 17th Sonja Smets
October 24th Tomohiro Hoshi & Robert van Rooij
October 31st Denis Bonnay
November 7th Fernando Velazquez-Quesada
November 14th Patrick Girard
November 21st Jonathan Zvesper
December 5th Utrecht-Amsterdam Day
December 7th Willemien Kets
December 18th
Iouri Netchitailov & Patrick Allo

 

2006/2007

Additional details on each session (sometimes even the slides/handouts) can be found here.

September 5th Patrick Girard
September 21st Tomasz Sadzik
October 3rd Fenrong Liu
October 17th Olivier Roy
November 17th Eric Pacuit
November 28th Fernando Velazquez- Quesada
December 7th Ondrej Majer
December 12th Ravishankar Sarma
January 26th Nicola Dimitri
February 1st Olivier Roy & Jonathan Zvesper
February 9th Patrick Girard
February 13th Itai Arieli
February 15th Eric Pacuit & Johan van Benthem
February 22nd Cedric Degremont
March 1st Fenrong Liu
March 8th Fernando Velazquez-Quesada
March 15th François Lepage
March 22nd Sujata Ghosh
March 29th Pedro A. Gongora Luna
April 5th Balder ten Cate & Amelie Gheerbrant
April 19th Eric Pacuit