The Making of the Humanities II


Second International Conference on the History of the Humanities


Home | Call for Abstracts | Program | Registration | Venue | Contact





21-23 October 2010, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands


Final Program


Theme: From Early Modern to Modern Disciplines


Organized by the Working Group History of the Humanities, Huizinga Institute of Cultural History


Pdf-file of program and abstracts


 (Click here to view the program of the previous 2008 conference)





Thursday 21 October 2010



9.45-10.15: Coffee and tea


10.15-10.25: Opening of the conference



Keynote speaker:


10.25-11.15: Joep Leerssen (U. of Amsterdam), Philology: Vico to Grimm


Linguistics and Philology:            

11.15-11.45: Toon van Hal (U. Leuven), Towards a ‘Corpus’ of Linguistic Writings in the 18th Century?

11.45-12.15: Els Elffers (U. of Amsterdam), The Rise of General Linguistics as an Academic Discipline. Gabelentz (1840-1893) as a Co-Founder 



12.15-13.30: Lunch


The Humanities and the Sciences:             

13.30-14.00: Fokko Jan Dijksterhuis (U. Twente), The Humanities in Mathematics, and vice versa

14.00-14.30: Bart Karstens (U. Leiden), Bopp the Builder (Bopp, le Bricoleur) 

14.30-15.00: Alena Fidlerova (Charles University Prague), Languages and Organisms. Karl Ferdinand Becker’s Organic Concept of Language in the Context of Contemporary Biology



15.00-15.30: Coffee and tea



The History of  History:              

15.30-16.00: Per Landgren (Oxford U.), The Professio historiarum and the Aristotelian Concept of History

16.00-16.30: Foteini Lika (U. of Cambridge), Fact and Fancy in Nineteenth-century Historiography and Fiction: The Case of Macaulay and Roidis 

16.30-17.00: Jacques Bos (U. of Amsterdam), Nineteenth-Century Historicism: Historical Experience, Historical Ontology and the Modern Discipline of History


17.00-18.00: Drinks and Book Presentation “The Making of the Humanities. Vol. I: Early Modern Europe” by Amsterdam University Press, Maaike Groot





Friday 22 October 2010



9.45-10.15: Coffee and tea


Museums of Art and Science:       

10.15-10.45: Ingrid Rowland (U. of Notre Dame), Jealousy, Specialization, and the Fate of Athanasius Kircher’s Museum 

10.45-11.15: Kasper Risbjerg Eskildsen (U. Roskilde), The Language of Objects: Christian Jürgensen Thomsen’s Science of the Past 



11.15-11.45: Coffee and tea



The History of  Intellectual History:                                  

11.45-12.15: Hilary Gatti (U. of Rome “La Sapienza”), The Humanities as the Stronghold of Freedom: John Milton’s “Areopagitica” and John Stuart Mill’s “On Liberty

12.15-12.45: Marco de Waard (U. of Amsterdam), Intellect and Emplotment: Towards a Revisionist History of Victorian “Intellectual History”


12.45-13.45: Lunch



The Impact of the East::                                     

13.45-14.15: Gerhard Strasser (Penn State U.), The Impact on the European Humanities of Early Reports from China and India from Catholic Missionaries between 1600 and 1700

14.15-14.45: Michiel Leezenberg (NIAS & U. of Amsterdam), The Oriental Origins of Orientalism: The Case of Dimitrie Cantemir 

14.45-15.15: Thijs Weststeijn (U. of Amsterdam), The Middle Kingdom in the Low Countries: Early Dutch Sinology


15.15-15.45: Coffee and tea



The History of Art and Objects:               

15.45-16.15: Mats Malm (U. Gothenburg), The Role of Emotions in the System of Genres and the Development of the Fine Arts

16.15-16.45: Adi Efal (U. Köln), Art History as Philology  


19.00: Conference dinner at Restaurant Christophe, Leliegracht 46 (dinner voucher needed, to be bought at the conference site, 50 Euro)





Saturday 23 October 2010



10.00-10.30: Coffee and tea



Literature and Rhetoric:              

10.30-11.00: Alicia Montoya (U. Groningen), The Invention of the Medievalist: The Academie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres between Scholarship and Appreciation, 1701-1751  

11.00-11.30: Neus Rotger (U. Autònoma de Barcelona), Ancients, Moderns and the Gothic in Eighteenth-Century Historiography

11.30-12.00: David Marshall (Kettering U.), The Afterlife of Rhetoric in Hobbes, Vico, and Nietzsche


12.00-13.00: Lunch



Academic Communities:              

13.00-13.30: Pieter Huistra (U. Leuven), It Runs in the Family: Three Generations of Feith, their Archive and the Discipline of History

13.30-14.00: Claus Møller Jørgensen (U. Aarhus), Humboldt in Copenhagen 1830-1900

14.00-14.30: Herman Paul (U. Leiden), The Scholarly Self: Ideals of Intellectual Virtue in Nineteenth-Century Leiden 



14.30-15.00: Coffee and tea


The Science of Music:                  

15.00-15.30: Floris Cohen (U. Utrecht), The Science of Music as a Non-Discipline

15.30-16.00: Maria Semi (U. Bologna), An Unnoticed Birth of ‘Musicology’ in Eighteenth-Century England


Book preview on the History of the Humanities:      

16.00-16.30: Rens Bod (U. of Amsterdam),  Is there Progress in the Humanities?  A Preview of the Book “The Forgotten Sciences: A History of the Humanities



16.30-16.45: General Discussion, Publication Plans and Future conference



16.45-17.00: Short break



17.00-17.30: Co-located event: Book Presentation De Vergeten Wetenschappen: Een Geschiedenis van de Humaniora(The Forgotten Sciences: A History of the Humanities) by Prometheus, followed by two mini-talks



17.30-19.00: Drinks and Farewell





Auspices: Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research (NWO), Institute for Logic, Language and Computation (ILLC)


Nedstat Basic - Free web site